App. "@type": "Question", Upon non-payment, the creditor may file the judgment with the court clerk, who must endorse it, and enter a judgment for the amount confessed. Furthermore, I have used the word statements refers to written statements made out of court, while testimony refers to oral testimony at the trial. 1017.) With emphasis supplied to the clauses which are determinative of the questions presented, section 955.2 reads as follows: " Notwithstanding any other provision of law, where the State is named as a defendant in any action or proceeding for death or injury to person or personal property and the injury or the injury causing death occurred within this State, the proper court for the trial of the action is a court of competent jurisdiction in the county where the injury occurred or where the injury causing death occurred. Judgment -Confession of Judgment - Filed by Bank Leumi USA (Plaintiff). Finally, one place to get all the court documents we need. (See Capital Trust, Inc. supra, 103 Cal.App.4th 824; Commercial Nat.