Web25. However, if CPS finds that the report provides enough reason to believe that the reported facts are likely to constitute abuse, CPS may start its investigation. See Tex. (4)another adult whom the court determines to have had substantial past contact with the child sufficient to warrant standing to do so. Section 102.005 provides: An original suit requesting only an adoption or for termination of the parent-child relationship joined with a petition for adoption may be filed by: (2)an adult who, as the result of a placement for adoption, has had actual possession and control of the child at any time during the 30-day period preceding the filing of the petition; (3)an adult who has had actual possession and control of the child for not less than two months during the three-month period preceding the filing of the petition; or. 102.004, 153.433 (Vernon Supp.2005). Unsubscribe anytime. Without discovery, a ruling on whether Brazoria County withheld consent without good cause is premature.